Respect for privacy declaration

  • Art Maker SRL, then called Art Maker
  • Rue de Tongres 332, 4684 Haccourt
  • BE 0734676614
  • +32 478 49 18 02
  • privacy@artmaker.be

Art Maker respects your privacy and ensures that the personal information you transmit to us is kept confidential. In this privacy statement, you can read what data we collect if you use our services and / or products, the purposes for which we collect this data and the use we make of it. We also explain what your rights are, who has access to your data and how long we keep them. If you still have questions about our privacy policy after reading this statement, you can send them to privacy@artmaker.be.

Purposes of use and storage time

Art Maker collects and processes your data for the purposes described below. In this regard, we use both the data you provide us and the data we collect ourselves (for example, about your visit to our website). We keep the personal data for the time necessary for the intended purposes or during the period prescribed by law (obligation of keeping records ...).

To fulfil your order, we need your name, e-mail address, address, delivery address, payment details, also your phone number and / or date of birth. We can thus deliver your order and inform you of the evolution of the delivery. The law obliges us to keep the data relating to your order for seven years. For our website or social networks we can use the photos of your home if you have given us access or if you have sent us documents.

Legal grounds for the treatment

Art Maker processes personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  • authorization (for example: sending newsletters and invitations, collecting sensitive data)
  • necessary for the execution of a contract (execute your order ...)
  • necessary to fulfil a legal obligation
  • necessary to defend our legitimate interest in undertaking

When personal data are processed on the basis of the legal reason for the authorization, you always have the right to withdraw the authorization given.

Transmission to third parties

Art Maker does not sell your personal data to third parties. We share your data internally with our employees (employees or self-employed). In addition, we only share your data with third parties for:

  • the execution of your order
  • web site hosting
  • setting up the IT infrastructure
  • the creation (and spreading) of newsletters and invitations
  • the possible realisation of a photo / video report of your interior

Our employees and the third parties we use are required to respect the confidentiality of your data. We guarantee that they have taken the necessary protective measures for this purpose.

We only share your personal data with suppliers located in the European Economic Area. Some of our suppliers are located outside the European Economic Area. We will only share your data with third parties outside the EEA if they have signed a subcontractor agreement and if they can guarantee their protection on the basis of an appropriate resolution of the European Commission (eg EU / US Privacy Shield).

Cookies

When you visit our website, small text files, called cookies, are saved on your computer or mobile device. Thanks to cookies, we recognize your device during a subsequent visit, so that you do not have to enter or download the same information each time. Cookies also give us an idea of how you use our website and how we can improve the usability of our services.

You can set your Internet browser to not receive cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to delete cookies after your session. Some graphics may not appear correctly, or you may not be able to use certain applications when cookies are disabled in your browser. Here are the different cookies we use.

Cookies essential to the proper functioning of our platform. Without these cookies some services such as the customer account, can not be provided.

Analytics cookies from Google Analytics collect information about how visitors use our website to see which pages are most viewed or to detect if certain pages deliver error messages. In summary, these cookies give us analysis information on our website and tell us how to improve it.

Social network cookies facilitate the sharing of content between platforms through modules that we use on our pages (Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram ...). These providers use their own cookies and we invite you to check the policies of their use.

Your rights concerning your personal data

You have the right to consult the personal data that we keep about you and you can (rectify) them if they are inaccurate or incomplete. You can also have your personal data deleted, limit their processing and oppose the processing (of part) of this data by us or one of our subcontractors. You also have the right to request a copy (in structured, current and machine-readable form) of your personal data and have it sent to another party.

You have the right to oppose, free of charge, any processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

To exercise the afore mentioned rights, it is sufficient to:

To avoid abuse, we ask you to send us also a copy of your identity card (possibly with an identity photo made invisible).

Complaints

Do you have any questions or complaints about the data that concerns you and the protection of your privacy? Contact us through the contact information at the top of this privacy statement. You still have the right to submit your complaint to the Data Protection Authority (contact@apd-gba.be, +32 (0)2 274 48 00, www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles).

Modification of the privacy statement

Art Maker may change its privacy statement. Such modification will be communicated on our website. This privacy statement has been last modified on: 1/11/2019.

Menu

Account / Switch language

Click for more products.
No produts were found.

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in